Legal Notice

Legal information

  1. Presentation of the site

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.lp-factory.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: LP Factory SASU - SIREN 889 849 899 - 13 rue de l'Union Foncière 51100 Reims
Creator: Lucile Peuch
Publication manager: Lucile Peuch - contact[at]lp-factory.com
Webmaster: LP Factory SASU - contact[at]lp-factory.com
Host: Ionos - 7, place de la Gare BP 70109 57201 Sarreguemines Cedex
Credits: Unsplash | Pixabay | FreePik
The legal notice template is offered by Subdelirium.com Legal notice

  1. General terms and conditions of use of the site and the services offered

Use of the www.lp-factory.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the www.lp-factory.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, LP Factory may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance, in which case LP Factory will make every effort to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The website www.lp-factory.com is regularly updated by LP Factory. Likewise, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nonetheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

  1. Description of services provided

The purpose of the website www.lp-factory.com is to provide information on all the company's activities.

LP Factory strives to provide the most accurate information possible on the www.lp-factory.com website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies, or shortcomings in updating, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the website www.lp-factory.com is given as an indication, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the www.lp-factory.com website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes that have been made since it was put online.

  1. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a latest-generation browser updated.

  1. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

LP Factory is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all elements accessible on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of : LP Factory.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

  1. Limitations of liability

LP Factory cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the www.lp-factory.com website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

LP Factory also cannot be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the www.lp-factory.com website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. LP Factory reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes applicable French legislation, particularly provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, LP Factory also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, particularly in the case of racist, insulting, defamatory, or pornographic messages, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

  1. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.lp-factory.com website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.lp-factory.com website, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, LP Factory only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of providing certain services offered by the www.lp-factory.com website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he or she enters it himself or herself. It is then specified to the user of the www.lp-factory.com website whether or not he or she is obliged to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, any user has the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning him/her, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the www.lp-factory.com website is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only in the event of the purchase of LP Factory and its rights would it be possible to transmit this information to the eventual purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to keep and modify data with respect to the user of the www.lp-factory.com site.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

  1. Hypertext links and cookies

The www.lp-factory.com site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of LP Factory. However, LP Factory has no way of verifying the content of the sites visited in this way, and consequently assumes no responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the www.lp-factory.com website is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

The cookies on the www.lp-factory.com website are used by LP Factory to analyze navigation data using Google Analytics. They are also used to improve your navigation thanks to Gravatar.
They are not kept for more than 12 months.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer : tool tab (cogwheel pictogram on the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox Firefox : at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.lp-factory.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

  1. The main laws concerned

Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

  1. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies" (article 4 of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).